2019 Schedule

Please note this schedule is still under development. Please check back for additions and changes.

Vendor Fair & Trade Show
During the Friday & Saturday portion of the event there will be a trade show which will showcase farm and garden vendors, quality hand-crafted goods, local businesses, and the best they have to offer.

Gourmet Meals with Beverages
During the Friday & Saturday portion of the event there will be fresh gourmet meals prepared by Nashville’s great chefs. There will also be local options for wine, brew, mead, and whiskey available at the socials.

Friday
4:00 pm Set Up
5:00 pm Doors Open / Social Hour
6:00 pm Banquet Dinner
7:00 pm Larry Kopald / Keynote
How farming affects the climate and what we do about it.
Saturday
7:00 am Doors / Registration
7:30 am Breakfast
8:30 am Ellen Polishuk / Keynote
What can we do to make our farms healthier businesses?
9:30 am Tallu Schuyler Quinn / Community
Nashville Food Project.
Kristin Sherman / Economics
Local at Whole Foods Market.
Mark Shepherd / Farming
Transforming a conventional farm into a food producing permaculture farm.
David Wells / Gardening
How to grow mushrooms at home.
Robin Fazio / School Gardens
The importance of school gardens and how to start one.
Anne Byrn / Authors
Skillet Love: from Steak to Cake, more than 150 recipes in One Cast-Iron Pan.
Jojo Jackson / Health/Economics
Ayurveda & Seasoned Eating.
Bobby Hodge / Chef Demos
10:30 am Break
10:45 am Karyn Moskowitz / Community
Fresh Food is a Basic Human Right. Learn how to ignite community power for fresh food access using the New Roots Fresh Stop Market model.
Ellen Polishuk / Economics
How to make farms healtheir businesses.
Cliff Davis / Farming
Keeping water on your land.
David Cook / Gardening
Learn to identify local insects.
Jason Adkins / School Gardens
What’s going on at the Trevecca Urban Farm at Trevecca University.
Louisa Shafia / Authors
The New Persian Kitchen.
Jim Embry / Health/Economics
Women, Gardening and Healing.
Hal Holden-Bache / Chef Demos
11:45 am Break
12:00 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Mary Berry / Keynote
Saving Small Farms
2:30 pm Dodd Galbreth / Community
Food Systems and Climate Change.
The Flow of Food / Economics
Alan Powell, Jeremy Britt, Hassan Sharaff, & Eric Wooldridge discuss how to get local produce into restraunts.
Mary Berry / Farming
What the Berry Center is doing to save small farms.
Jeremy Lekich / Gardening
Foodscaping 101.
Suzanna Fotopulos / School Gardens
Plant the seed.
Mark Hancock / Health/Economics
Finding Remedies in Nature.
Erin Byers Murray / Authors
Grits: A Cultural and Culinary Journey through the South.
Laura Rodriguez / Chef Demos
3:30 pm Break
3:45 pm Jim Embry / Community
George Washington Carver and the Sustainable Agriculture Movement.
Larry Kopald / Economics
Marketing tips for farmers.
Ian McSweeney / Farming
Local Agrarian Commons – holding farmland in community to support sustainable agriculture.
Irucka Embry & Obiora Embry / Gardening
Healing land and creating a vibrant food ecosystem.
Agritourism Panel / Health/Economics
Kylee Thatcher, Robin Verson, Jennifer Davis, & McKenzie Wallace discuss ways to diversify farm income.
Youth Panel / School Gardens
Students from various schools will discuss the importance of school gardens.
Nancy Vienneau / Authors
Third Thursday Community Potluck Cookbook.
Trey Cioccia / Chef Demos
5:00 pm Social
Sunday
9:00 am Garden Tour
10:30 am Community Action Group Discussion
%d bloggers like this: