2019 Tracks

Please note this listing of Tracks is still under development. Please check back for additions and changes.

Friday
Keynotes
7:00 PM Larry Kopald
How farming affects the climate and what we do about it.
Saturday
8:30 AM Ellen Polishuk
What can we do to make our farms healthier businesses?
1:30 PM Mary Berry
Saving Small Farms.
Community
9:30 AM Tallu Schuyler Quinn
Nashville Food Project
10:45 AM Jim Embry
George Washington Carver and the Sustainable Agriculture Movement
2:30 AM Laura Wilson
Citizens Kitchen
3:45 PM Karyn Moskowitz
New Roots: Bringing fresh food to communities with limited access.
Economics
9:30 AM Larry Kopald
Marketing
10:45 AM Agritourism Panel
Kylee Thatcher, Robin Verson, TBD
2:30 PM Restaurants/Producer Panel
Alan Powell, TBD
3:45 PM Ellen Polishuk
How to make farms healthier businesses.
Farming
9:30 AM Mark Shepherd
Transforming a conventional farm into a food producing permaculture farm.
10:45 AM Cliff Davis
Keeping water on your land.
2:30 PM Mary Berry
What the Berry Center is doing to save small farms.
3:45 PM Ian McSweeney
Local Agrarian Commons – holding farmland in community to support sustainable agriculture.
Gardening
9:30 AM David Wells
How to grow mushrooms at home.
10:45 AM David Cook
Learn to identify local insects.
2:30 PM Jeremy Lekich
Foodscaping 101.
3:45 PM Irucka Embry/Obiora Embry
Healing land and creating a vibrant food ecosystem.
School Gardens
9:30 AM Robin Fazio
The imprtance of school gardens and how to start one.
10:45 AM Jason Adkins
What’s going on at the Trevecca Urban Farm at Trevecca University.
2:30 PM Suzanna Fotopulos
Plant the seed.
3:45 PM Youth Panel
Authors
9:30 AM Anne Byrn
Skillet Love: from Steak to Cake, more than 150 recipes in One Cast-Iron Pan.
10:45 AM Louisa Shafia
The New Persian Kitchen.
2:30 PM Erin Byers Murray
Grits: A Cultural and Culinary Journey through the South.
3:45 PM Nancy Vienneau
Third Thursday Community Potluck Cookbook
Health & Wellness
9:30 AM Dodd Galbreth
Food Systems and Climate Change
10:45 AM Jojo Jackson
Ayurveda & Seasonal Eating
2:30 PM Jim Embry
Women, Gardening and Healing
Chef Demos
9:30 AM Bobby Hodge
10:45 AM Hal Holden-Bache
2:30 PM Laura Rodriguez
3:45 PM Trey Cioccia
%d bloggers like this: